Uttar Pradesh State Law Commission

Constitution of the Commission

Constitution of the Commission Period  
Ist Law Commission
Chairman Hon'ble Mr. Justice Randhir Singh (Retd. Judge High Court) 1962-1963  
II nd Law Commission
Chairman Hon'ble Mr. Justice J.K. Tandon (Retd. Judge High Court) 1969-1970  
Member Hon'ble Mr. Justice Gangeshwar Prasad (Retd. Judge High Court)    
Secretary (Part Time) Sri B.D. Agarwal (H.J.S.)    
IIIrd Law Commission
Chairman Hon'ble Mr. Justice S.N. Sahay (Retd. Judge High Court) 06 January 1995 - 06 September 1998
Member (1) Sri Avadh Behari Hajela (Retd. Judge High Court)    
(2) Sri S.P. Agarwal (Retd.Judge High Court)    
Secretary Vacant    
Senior Research Officer Sri Shiv Charan Sharma (H.J.S.)    
Research Officer Sri Pradeep Kumar Civil Judge (Sr. Div.)    
Law Draftsman (1) Sri P.K. Singh Civil Judge ( J.D.)    
(2) Sri G.K. Sharma Civil Judge ( J.D.)    
IVth Law Commission
Chairman Hon'ble Mr. Justice K.N. Goyal (Retd. Judge High Court) (Honorary) 15 June 1999 - 15 October 2002
Advisor Sri Bhal Chandra Shukla (Retd. District Judge)    
Secretary Sri D.N. Srivastava (H.J.S.) Additional District Judge    
Vth Law Commission
Chairman Hon'ble Mr. Justice Vishnu Sahai (Retd. Acting Chief Justice) 14 January 2005 - 02 June 2007
Full Time Member (Retd. Judge High Court) Vacant    
Part Time Member (Retd. Judge High Court) Hon'ble Mr. Justice I.S Mathur (26-04-2005)    
Part Time Member (Law Academician etc) Vacant (Prof. Balraj Chauhan 27-04-2005 to March, 2006-Resigned)    
Secretary Sri Dileep Kumar (H.J.S.) (14-04-2005)    
VIth Law Commission
Chairman Hon'ble Mr. Justice Vinod Chandra Mishra (Retd. Judge High Court) 30 January 2008 - 11 September 2012
Full Time Member Sri Ishwar Dayal    
Full Time Member Vacant    
Part Time Member Prof. Balraj Chauhan, Director- Ram Manohar Lohia National Law University Lucknow.    
Member, by virtue of Office Sri Santosh Kumar Panday (H.J.S)    
VIIth Law Commission
1. Chairman Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ravindra Singh (Retd. Judge High Court) Resigned 13 May 2016 - 19 April 2017
Full Time Member Vacant    
Part Time Member Vacant    
Secretary Shri Ramayan Sharma (H.J.S)    
2. Chairman Hon’ble Mr. Justice Aditya Nath Mittal (Retd. Judge High Court) 18 August 2017 Till date
Full Time Member Vacant    
Part Time Member Vacant    
Secretary Smt. Sapna Tripathi (H.J.S)